City · Oldenzaal, Overijssel
Deurningen (Oldenzaal): Migration background and origin
On 1 January 2026, Deurningen (Oldenzaal) had 235 residents. 19.1% of them (45 people) have a migration background: they were born abroad or have at least one parent who was. That is higher than the municipality of Oldenzaal (17.9%) and lower than the national average (29.1%). The largest origin groups are other Europe (6.4%), Germany (4.3%) and other Asia (4.3%). 88.9% of residents with a migration background were born abroad themselves. Since 2022 the share has risen by 11.5 percentage points.
- Residents
- 235 on 1 January 2026
- Migration background
- 19.1% 45 people
- Born abroad
- 88.9% of those with a migration background
- Change since 2022
- +11.5 pp in share with a migration background
Map
Share of residents with a migration background per postcode.
Where residents come from
Origin of residents on 1 January 2026, as a share of all residents.
Dutch origin and migration background
- Dutch origin 80.9% 190
- Migration background 19.1% 45
Largest origin groups
First and second generation
Residents with a migration background, by whether they were born abroad themselves.
- Born abroad (first generation) 88.9% 40
- Born in the Netherlands (second generation) 22.2% 10
Men and women
- Men
- 115
- Women
- 120
Compared with all cities
Not ranked: fewer than 500 residents.
Trend since 1998
Share of residents with a migration background, compared with larger areas.
- Deurningen (Oldenzaal)
- Municipality of Oldenzaal
- Netherlands
Show as table
| Year | Deurningen (Oldenzaal) | Municipality of Oldenzaal | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | – | 14.6% | 16.7% |
| 1999 | – | 14.5% | 17.1% |
| 2000 | – | 14.6% | 17.5% |
| 2001 | – | 14.7% | 18.0% |
| 2002 | 4.2% | 14.7% | 18.4% |
| 2003 | 4.3% | 14.8% | 18.8% |
| 2004 | 2.1% | 14.9% | 19.0% |
| 2005 | 4.2% | 14.9% | 19.2% |
| 2006 | 2.2% | 14.8% | 19.3% |
| 2007 | 2.3% | 14.8% | 19.4% |
| 2008 | 0.0% | 14.6% | 19.6% |
| 2009 | 0.0% | 14.7% | 19.9% |
| 2010 | 2.3% | 14.8% | 20.3% |
| 2011 | 4.9% | 15.0% | 20.6% |
| 2012 | 4.9% | 14.9% | 20.9% |
| 2013 | 4.9% | 15.0% | 21.1% |
| 2014 | 4.8% | 15.0% | 21.4% |
| 2015 | 8.9% | 14.9% | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 11.6% | 15.2% | 22.1% |
| 2017 | 8.9% | 15.4% | 22.6% |
| 2018 | 9.3% | 15.6% | 23.1% |
| 2019 | 6.8% | 15.6% | 23.6% |
| 2020 | 7.7% | 15.8% | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 10.3% | 15.7% | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 7.7% | 16.6% | 26.0% |
| 2023 | 21.7% | 17.1% | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 19.6% | 17.3% | 27.9% |
| 2025 | 19.6% | 17.7% | 28.5% |
| 2026 | 19.1% | 17.9% | 29.1% |
In 2022 CBS switched to a new origin classification. Up to 2021 the line shows the old “migration background” figures; the overlap years show a small break (about +0.8 points nationally).
Postcodes in Deurningen (Oldenzaal)
| Largest group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7562 Het Hulsbeek | 235 | +11.5 pp | Other Europe |
All figures
Number of residents per origin group on 1 January. Figures up to 2021 use the old CBS classification.
| Year | Total residents | Dutch origin | Migration background | Europe | Outside Europe | Turkey | Morocco | Suriname | Indonesia | Dutch Caribbean | Germany | Poland | Belgium | Other Europe | Other Africa | Other Asia | Other Americas & Oceania | Western migration background | Non-Western migration background |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 240 | 225 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 |
| 2003 | 235 | 220 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 5 |
| 2004 | 235 | 225 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2005 | 240 | 235 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2006 | 230 | 225 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2007 | 220 | 220 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2008 | 225 | 215 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2009 | 210 | 205 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2010 | 215 | 205 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2011 | 205 | 195 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 2012 | 205 | 200 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 2013 | 205 | 195 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 2014 | 210 | 200 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 2015 | 225 | 205 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
| 2016 | 215 | 190 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 |
| 2017 | 225 | 205 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 15 |
| 2018 | 215 | 195 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 10 |
| 2019 | 220 | 205 | 15 | 5 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 10 |
| 2020 | 195 | 180 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 |
| 2021 | 195 | 175 | 20 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| 2022 | 195 | 180 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
| 2023 | 230 | 180 | 50 | 30 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 30 | 20 |
| 2024 | 230 | 180 | 45 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 0 | – | – |
| 2025 | 230 | 185 | 45 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 0 | – | – |
| 2026 | 235 | 190 | 45 | 30 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 0 | – | – |
Definitions and method · CBS 85640NED (2022–2026), 83503NED (1998–2023)