City · Heusden, North Brabant
Hedikhuizen: Migration background and origin
On 1 January 2026, Hedikhuizen had 275 residents. 5.5% of them (15 people) have a migration background: they were born abroad or have at least one parent who was. That is lower than the municipality of Heusden (18.2%) and lower than the national average (29.1%). The largest origin groups are Germany (1.8%) and other Europe (1.8%). 33.3% of residents with a migration background were born abroad themselves. Since 2022 the share has fallen by 1.7 percentage points.
- Residents
- 275 on 1 January 2026
- Migration background
- 5.5% 15 people
- Born abroad
- 33.3% of those with a migration background
- Change since 2022
- −1.7 pp in share with a migration background
Map
Share of residents with a migration background per postcode.
Where residents come from
Origin of residents on 1 January 2026, as a share of all residents.
Dutch origin and migration background
- Dutch origin 96.4% 265
- Migration background 5.5% 15
Largest origin groups
First and second generation
Residents with a migration background, by whether they were born abroad themselves.
- Born abroad (first generation) 33.3% 5
- Born in the Netherlands (second generation) 33.3% 5
Men and women
- Men
- 140
- Women
- 135
Compared with all cities
Not ranked: fewer than 500 residents.
Trend since 1998
Share of residents with a migration background, compared with larger areas.
- Hedikhuizen
- Heusden
- Netherlands
Show as table
| Year | Hedikhuizen | Heusden | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | – | 10.2% | 16.7% |
| 1999 | – | 10.3% | 17.1% |
| 2000 | – | 10.6% | 17.5% |
| 2001 | – | 10.8% | 18.0% |
| 2002 | – | 10.9% | 18.4% |
| 2003 | – | 10.9% | 18.8% |
| 2004 | – | 11.1% | 19.0% |
| 2005 | – | 11.2% | 19.2% |
| 2006 | – | 11.3% | 19.3% |
| 2007 | – | 11.3% | 19.4% |
| 2008 | – | 11.3% | 19.6% |
| 2009 | – | 11.4% | 19.9% |
| 2010 | – | 11.6% | 20.3% |
| 2011 | – | 11.7% | 20.6% |
| 2012 | – | 11.9% | 20.9% |
| 2013 | – | 12.0% | 21.1% |
| 2014 | – | 12.3% | 21.4% |
| 2015 | – | 12.5% | 21.7% |
| 2016 | – | 12.8% | 22.1% |
| 2017 | – | 13.2% | 22.6% |
| 2018 | – | 13.7% | 23.1% |
| 2019 | 5.6% | 14.2% | 23.6% |
| 2020 | 4.0% | 14.4% | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 5.4% | 14.8% | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 7.1% | 15.9% | 26.0% |
| 2023 | 5.5% | 16.5% | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 5.7% | 17.1% | 27.9% |
| 2025 | 5.5% | 17.6% | 28.5% |
| 2026 | 5.5% | 18.2% | 29.1% |
In 2022 CBS switched to a new origin classification. Up to 2021 the line shows the old “migration background” figures; the overlap years show a small break (about +0.8 points nationally).
Postcodes in Hedikhuizen
| Largest group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5257 Hedikthuizen | 275 | −1.7 pp | Germany |
All figures
Number of residents per origin group on 1 January. Figures up to 2021 use the old CBS classification.
| Year | Total residents | Dutch origin | Migration background | Europe | Outside Europe | Turkey | Morocco | Suriname | Indonesia | Dutch Caribbean | Germany | Poland | Belgium | Other Europe | Other Africa | Other Asia | Other Americas & Oceania | Western migration background | Non-Western migration background |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 270 | 255 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 5 |
| 2020 | 250 | 240 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 |
| 2021 | 280 | 265 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| 2022 | 280 | 260 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 |
| 2023 | 275 | 265 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 |
| 2024 | 265 | 250 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | – | – |
| 2025 | 275 | 260 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 2026 | 275 | 265 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Definitions and method · CBS 85640NED (2022–2026), 83503NED (1998–2023)