City · Heusden, North Brabant
Herpt: Migration background and origin
On 1 January 2026, Herpt had 835 residents. 12.6% of them (105 people) have a migration background: they were born abroad or have at least one parent who was. That is lower than the municipality of Heusden (18.2%) and lower than the national average (29.1%). The largest origin groups are Poland (4.2%), Indonesia (2.4%) and other Europe (2.4%). 52.4% of residents with a migration background were born abroad themselves. Since 2022 the share has risen by 1.6 percentage points.
- Residents
- 835 on 1 January 2026
- Migration background
- 12.6% 105 people
- Born abroad
- 52.4% of those with a migration background
- Change since 2022
- +1.6 pp in share with a migration background
Map
Share of residents with a migration background per postcode.
Where residents come from
Origin of residents on 1 January 2026, as a share of all residents.
Dutch origin and migration background
- Dutch origin 87.4% 730
- Migration background 12.6% 105
Largest origin groups
First and second generation
Residents with a migration background, by whether they were born abroad themselves.
- Born abroad (first generation) 52.4% 55
- Born in the Netherlands (second generation) 47.6% 50
Men and women
- Men
- 435
- Women
- 400
Compared with all cities
Trend since 1998
Share of residents with a migration background, compared with larger areas.
- Herpt
- Heusden
- Netherlands
Show as table
| Year | Herpt | Heusden | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | – | 10.2% | 16.7% |
| 1999 | – | 10.3% | 17.1% |
| 2000 | – | 10.6% | 17.5% |
| 2001 | – | 10.8% | 18.0% |
| 2002 | – | 10.9% | 18.4% |
| 2003 | – | 10.9% | 18.8% |
| 2004 | – | 11.1% | 19.0% |
| 2005 | – | 11.2% | 19.2% |
| 2006 | – | 11.3% | 19.3% |
| 2007 | – | 11.3% | 19.4% |
| 2008 | – | 11.3% | 19.6% |
| 2009 | – | 11.4% | 19.9% |
| 2010 | – | 11.6% | 20.3% |
| 2011 | – | 11.7% | 20.6% |
| 2012 | – | 11.9% | 20.9% |
| 2013 | – | 12.0% | 21.1% |
| 2014 | – | 12.3% | 21.4% |
| 2015 | – | 12.5% | 21.7% |
| 2016 | – | 12.8% | 22.1% |
| 2017 | – | 13.2% | 22.6% |
| 2018 | – | 13.7% | 23.1% |
| 2019 | 8.8% | 14.2% | 23.6% |
| 2020 | 9.4% | 14.4% | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 9.2% | 14.8% | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 11.0% | 15.9% | 26.0% |
| 2023 | 10.5% | 16.5% | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 10.9% | 17.1% | 27.9% |
| 2025 | 12.0% | 17.6% | 28.5% |
| 2026 | 12.6% | 18.2% | 29.1% |
In 2022 CBS switched to a new origin classification. Up to 2021 the line shows the old “migration background” figures; the overlap years show a small break (about +0.8 points nationally).
Postcodes in Herpt
| Largest group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5255 Herpt | 835 | +1.6 pp | Poland |
All figures
Number of residents per origin group on 1 January. Figures up to 2021 use the old CBS classification.
| Year | Total residents | Dutch origin | Migration background | Europe | Outside Europe | Turkey | Morocco | Suriname | Indonesia | Dutch Caribbean | Germany | Poland | Belgium | Other Europe | Other Africa | Other Asia | Other Americas & Oceania | Western migration background | Non-Western migration background |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 740 | 675 | 65 | 40 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 55 | 15 |
| 2020 | 745 | 675 | 70 | 40 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 55 | 15 |
| 2021 | 760 | 690 | 70 | 45 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 60 | 10 |
| 2022 | 775 | 695 | 85 | 60 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 65 | 10 |
| 2023 | 765 | 685 | 80 | 55 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 60 | 10 |
| 2024 | 780 | 700 | 85 | 55 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 0 | – | – |
| 2025 | 830 | 730 | 100 | 70 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 35 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 0 | – | – |
| 2026 | 835 | 730 | 105 | 65 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 10 | 35 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 10 | 5 | – | – |
Definitions and method · CBS 85640NED (2022–2026), 83503NED (1998–2023)