City · Den Helder, North Holland
Huisduinen: Migration background and origin
On 1 January 2026, Huisduinen had 605 residents. 13.2% of them (80 people) have a migration background: they were born abroad or have at least one parent who was. That is lower than the municipality of Den Helder (23.9%) and lower than the national average (29.1%). The largest origin groups are Indonesia (5.8%), Germany (1.7%) and other Europe (1.7%). 25.0% of residents with a migration background were born abroad themselves. Since 2022 the share has risen by 0.5 percentage points.
- Residents
- 605 on 1 January 2026
- Migration background
- 13.2% 80 people
- Born abroad
- 25.0% of those with a migration background
- Change since 2022
- +0.5 pp in share with a migration background
Map
Share of residents with a migration background per postcode.
Where residents come from
Origin of residents on 1 January 2026, as a share of all residents.
Dutch origin and migration background
- Dutch origin 86.8% 525
- Migration background 13.2% 80
Largest origin groups
First and second generation
Residents with a migration background, by whether they were born abroad themselves.
- Born abroad (first generation) 25.0% 20
- Born in the Netherlands (second generation) 68.8% 55
Men and women
- Men
- 285
- Women
- 320
Compared with all cities
Trend since 1998
Share of residents with a migration background, compared with larger areas.
- Huisduinen
- Municipality of Den Helder
- Netherlands
Show as table
| Year | Huisduinen | Municipality of Den Helder | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | – | 16.8% | 16.7% |
| 1999 | – | 16.5% | 17.1% |
| 2000 | – | 16.6% | 17.5% |
| 2001 | – | 17.0% | 18.0% |
| 2002 | – | 17.4% | 18.4% |
| 2003 | – | 17.9% | 18.8% |
| 2004 | – | 18.0% | 19.0% |
| 2005 | – | 18.1% | 19.2% |
| 2006 | – | 18.0% | 19.3% |
| 2007 | – | 18.0% | 19.4% |
| 2008 | – | 18.2% | 19.6% |
| 2009 | – | 18.2% | 19.9% |
| 2010 | – | 18.4% | 20.3% |
| 2011 | 12.1% | 18.5% | 20.6% |
| 2012 | 11.3% | 18.8% | 20.9% |
| 2013 | 12.6% | 18.9% | 21.1% |
| 2014 | 12.8% | 18.8% | 21.4% |
| 2015 | 12.9% | 19.1% | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 11.3% | 19.3% | 22.1% |
| 2017 | 12.3% | 19.5% | 22.6% |
| 2018 | 12.3% | 19.5% | 23.1% |
| 2019 | 10.5% | 19.7% | 23.6% |
| 2020 | 11.2% | 20.5% | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 12.4% | 20.9% | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 12.7% | 21.9% | 26.0% |
| 2023 | 13.1% | 22.5% | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 12.9% | 22.9% | 27.9% |
| 2025 | 12.6% | 23.4% | 28.5% |
| 2026 | 13.2% | 23.9% | 29.1% |
In 2022 CBS switched to a new origin classification. Up to 2021 the line shows the old “migration background” figures; the overlap years show a small break (about +0.8 points nationally).
Postcodes in Huisduinen
| Largest group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1789 Nieuw Den Helder-West | 605 | +0.5 pp | Indonesia |
All figures
Number of residents per origin group on 1 January. Figures up to 2021 use the old CBS classification.
| Year | Total residents | Dutch origin | Migration background | Europe | Outside Europe | Turkey | Morocco | Suriname | Indonesia | Dutch Caribbean | Germany | Poland | Belgium | Other Europe | Other Africa | Other Asia | Other Americas & Oceania | Western migration background | Non-Western migration background |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 495 | 430 | 60 | 25 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 50 | 10 |
| 2012 | 485 | 430 | 55 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 45 | 10 |
| 2013 | 475 | 420 | 60 | 25 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 45 | 10 |
| 2014 | 470 | 410 | 60 | 25 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 45 | 15 |
| 2015 | 465 | 405 | 60 | 20 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 45 | 10 |
| 2016 | 485 | 430 | 55 | 20 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 40 | 15 |
| 2017 | 530 | 465 | 65 | 25 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 50 | 10 |
| 2018 | 570 | 500 | 70 | 20 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 60 | 15 |
| 2019 | 570 | 510 | 60 | 15 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 45 | 10 |
| 2020 | 580 | 515 | 65 | 20 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 35 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 15 |
| 2021 | 605 | 530 | 75 | 20 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 15 |
| 2022 | 590 | 515 | 75 | 20 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 55 | 10 |
| 2023 | 610 | 525 | 80 | 20 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 60 | 20 |
| 2024 | 580 | 505 | 75 | 20 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | – |
| 2025 | 595 | 520 | 75 | 25 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | – |
| 2026 | 605 | 525 | 80 | 20 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | – |
Definitions and method · CBS 85640NED (2022–2026), 83503NED (1998–2023)