City · Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe
Tiendeveen (Midden-Drenthe): Migration background and origin
On 1 January 2026, Tiendeveen (Midden-Drenthe) had 60 residents. 8.3% of them (5 people) have a migration background: they were born abroad or have at least one parent who was. That is lower than the municipality of Midden-Drenthe (10.2%) and lower than the national average (29.1%). 100.0% of residents with a migration background were born abroad themselves. Since 2022 the share has hardly changed.
Small area: CBS rounds counts to multiples of 5, so percentages can be off by several points.
- Residents
- 60 on 1 January 2026
- Migration background
- 8.3% 5 people
- Born abroad
- 100.0% of those with a migration background
- Change since 2022
- ±0.0 pp in share with a migration background
Map
Share of residents with a migration background per postcode.
Where residents come from
Origin of residents on 1 January 2026, as a share of all residents.
Dutch origin and migration background
- Dutch origin 91.7% 55
- Migration background 8.3% 5
Largest origin groups
First and second generation
Residents with a migration background, by whether they were born abroad themselves.
- Born abroad (first generation) 100.0% 5
- Born in the Netherlands (second generation) 0.0% 0
Men and women
- Men
- 35
- Women
- 25
Compared with all cities
Not ranked: fewer than 500 residents.
Trend since 1998
Share of residents with a migration background, compared with larger areas.
- Tiendeveen (Midden-Drenthe)
- Midden-Drenthe
- Netherlands
Show as table
| Year | Tiendeveen (Midden-Drenthe) | Midden-Drenthe | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | – | 5.7% | 16.7% |
| 1999 | – | 6.0% | 17.1% |
| 2000 | – | 6.3% | 17.5% |
| 2001 | – | 7.1% | 18.0% |
| 2002 | – | 6.4% | 18.4% |
| 2003 | – | 6.1% | 18.8% |
| 2004 | – | 5.4% | 19.0% |
| 2005 | – | 5.6% | 19.2% |
| 2006 | – | 5.6% | 19.3% |
| 2007 | – | 5.8% | 19.4% |
| 2008 | – | 5.8% | 19.6% |
| 2009 | – | 5.8% | 19.9% |
| 2010 | – | 6.1% | 20.3% |
| 2011 | – | 6.1% | 20.6% |
| 2012 | – | 6.3% | 20.9% |
| 2013 | 0.0% | 6.3% | 21.1% |
| 2014 | 7.7% | 6.4% | 21.4% |
| 2015 | 0.0% | 6.4% | 21.7% |
| 2016 | 8.3% | 7.3% | 22.1% |
| 2017 | 7.1% | 7.7% | 22.6% |
| 2018 | 6.7% | 7.0% | 23.1% |
| 2019 | 7.1% | 7.1% | 23.6% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 24.6% |
| 2022 | 8.3% | 8.1% | 26.0% |
| 2023 | 8.3% | 8.8% | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 8.3% | 9.2% | 27.9% |
| 2025 | 9.1% | 9.5% | 28.5% |
| 2026 | 8.3% | 10.2% | 29.1% |
In 2022 CBS switched to a new origin classification. Up to 2021 the line shows the old “migration background” figures; the overlap years show a small break (about +0.8 points nationally).
Postcodes in Tiendeveen (Midden-Drenthe)
| Largest group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7937 Drijber | 60 | ±0.0 pp | – |
All figures
Number of residents per origin group on 1 January. Figures up to 2021 use the old CBS classification.
| Year | Total residents | Dutch origin | Migration background | Europe | Outside Europe | Turkey | Morocco | Suriname | Indonesia | Dutch Caribbean | Germany | Poland | Belgium | Other Europe | Other Africa | Other Asia | Other Americas & Oceania | Western migration background | Non-Western migration background |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 70 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2014 | 65 | 60 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2015 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 60 | 55 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2017 | 70 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2018 | 75 | 70 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2019 | 70 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2020 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021 | 60 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 60 | 55 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 60 | 55 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2024 | 60 | 55 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 2025 | 55 | 50 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 2026 | 60 | 55 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Definitions and method · CBS 85640NED (2022–2026), 83503NED (1998–2023)