Postcode · Urk, Flevoland
Postcode 8323: Migration background and origin
On 1 January 2026, postcode 8323 in Urk had 570 residents. 4.4% of them (25 people) have a migration background: they were born abroad or have at least one parent who was. That is lower than Urk (5.7%) and lower than the national average (29.1%). The largest origin groups are other Europe (0.88%), other Africa (0.88%) and other Asia (0.88%). 60.0% of residents with a migration background were born abroad themselves.
- Residents
- 570 on 1 January 2026
- Migration background
- 4.4% 25 people
- Born abroad
- 60.0% of those with a migration background
- Change since 2022
- – in share with a migration background
Map
Share of residents with a migration background in this postcode and its neighbours.
Where residents come from
Origin of residents on 1 January 2026, as a share of all residents.
Dutch origin and migration background
- Dutch origin 95.6% 545
- Migration background 4.4% 25
Largest origin groups
First and second generation
Residents with a migration background, by whether they were born abroad themselves.
- Born abroad (first generation) 60.0% 15
- Born in the Netherlands (second generation) 40.0% 10
Men and women
- Men
- 295
- Women
- 275
Compared with all postcodes
Trend since 1998
Share of residents with a migration background, compared with larger areas.
- 8323
- Urk
- Netherlands
Show as table
| Year | 8323 | Urk | Netherlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | – | 1.8% | 16.7% |
| 1999 | – | 1.9% | 17.1% |
| 2000 | – | 1.9% | 17.5% |
| 2001 | – | 2.0% | 18.0% |
| 2002 | – | 2.1% | 18.4% |
| 2003 | – | 2.1% | 18.8% |
| 2004 | – | 2.3% | 19.0% |
| 2005 | – | 2.3% | 19.2% |
| 2006 | – | 2.5% | 19.3% |
| 2007 | – | 2.4% | 19.4% |
| 2008 | – | 2.4% | 19.6% |
| 2009 | – | 2.6% | 19.9% |
| 2010 | – | 2.8% | 20.3% |
| 2011 | – | 3.1% | 20.6% |
| 2012 | – | 3.1% | 20.9% |
| 2013 | – | 3.1% | 21.1% |
| 2014 | – | 3.1% | 21.4% |
| 2015 | – | 3.1% | 21.7% |
| 2016 | – | 3.3% | 22.1% |
| 2017 | – | 3.4% | 22.6% |
| 2018 | – | 3.8% | 23.1% |
| 2019 | – | 4.0% | 23.6% |
| 2020 | – | 4.1% | 24.2% |
| 2021 | – | 4.3% | 24.6% |
| 2022 | – | 5.0% | 26.0% |
| 2023 | – | 5.7% | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 100.0% | 5.6% | 27.9% |
| 2025 | 3.6% | 5.6% | 28.5% |
| 2026 | 4.4% | 5.7% | 29.1% |
In 2022 CBS switched to a new origin classification. Up to 2021 the line shows the old “migration background” figures; the overlap years show a small break (about +0.8 points nationally).
Nearby postcodes
All figures
Number of residents per origin group on 1 January. Figures up to 2021 use the old CBS classification.
| Year | Total residents | Dutch origin | Migration background | Europe | Outside Europe | Turkey | Morocco | Suriname | Indonesia | Dutch Caribbean | Germany | Poland | Belgium | Other Europe | Other Africa | Other Asia | Other Americas & Oceania | Western migration background | Non-Western migration background |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | – |
| 2025 | 140 | 135 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | – |
| 2026 | 570 | 545 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | – | – |
Definitions and method · CBS 85640NED (2022–2026), 83503NED (1998–2023)